DIRECTORATE OF CULTURE AND ARTS - SKOPJE 
 
(Sunday) (Monday) (Tuesday) (Wednesday) (Thursday) (Friday) (Saturday)
21.06.1998 22.06.1998 23.06.1998 24.06.1998 25.06.1998 26.06.1998 27.06.1998
28.06.1998 29.06.1998 30.06.1998 01.07.1998 02.07.1998 03.07.1998 04.07.1998
05.07.1998 06.07.1998 07.07.1998 08.07.1998 09.07.1998 10.07.1998 11.07.1998
12.07.1998 13.07.1998 14.07.1998 15.07.1998 16.07.1998 17.07.1998 18.07.1998
19.07.1998 20.07.1998 21.07.1998 22.07.1998 23.07.1998 24.07.1998 25.07.1998
26.07.1998 27.07.1998 28.07.1998 29.07.1998 30.07.1998 31.07.1998 01.08.1998
02.08.1998 03.08.1998 04.08.1998 05.08.1998
 
During the month of July /19-25/ the Directorate for Culture and Arts - Skopje Summer shall present itself at the VII International Ecology Congress, ITELCOL, in Florence - Italy with an exhibition of caricatures of the caricaturist Delco Mihajlov on the topic of "Ecology".  

The Ballet "Three Sisters" in choreography of Jagoda Slaneva in production of Skopje Summer /1996/ will participate on 22.06.1998 at the International Festival of European Theater Movements in the Montenegro National Theater - Podgorica  

Part of the Skopje Summer programs will be realized in the cities of Stip, Bitola, Strumica, Kumanovo and Prilep, and part of the programs will be realized in cooperation with Ohrid Summer.  

The organizer retains the right to make change in the program.

Organizer: Directorate of Culture and Arts of Skopje
Bul. "Sv. Kliment Ohridski" bb P.O.Box 519
Tel/fax ++ 389 91 222-341, 235-064, 238-372

Sponsors: The City of Skopje and the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Macedonia

The programs have been realized with the assistance of: Macedonian Phiharmony, French Culture Center - Skopje, Drama Theater - Skopje, Macedonian National Theater, Theater for Children and Youth - Skopje, Theater of the Nationalities - Albanian Drama, Skopje City Museum, Museum of Macedonia, Contemporary Art Museum, Art Gallery "Skopje" - Daut Pashin Amam, Music Youth of Skopje and Macedonia, Youth Culture Center - Skopje, Culture and Information Center - Skopje, Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Fine Arts Faculty, Alliance of Associations of Estrade Artists of Macedonia, Macedonian Radio-Television, Matica of Immigrants from Macedonia, Tourist Alliance of Skopje, Center for Organization of Events - Universal Hall, Skopje Jazz Festival, MBUC "Ilija Nikolovski - Luj", Music Academy, Fine Arts Academy, City Movies.
 
21.06.1998 

(Sunday)

20,30 
 

  

  

  

22,00

OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE "SKOPJE SUMMER" 
On the first day of summer and the World Music Day 
Concert of the Macedonian Philharmonic 
Conductor: Andrej Andreev - Bulgaria 
Soloist: Robert Cekov - violin - Holland 

(Museum of Macedonia - Kurshumli An) 
 

"Sculpture Temple" by Zarko Bashevski 
Skopje Summer special project 

(Contemporary Art Museum)

22.06.1998 

(Monday)

20,30 Concert of the Female Youth Chorus of the Macedonian Culture Center - Skopje 
Conductor: Zapro Zaprov 

(Museum of Macedonia - Kurshumli An)

23.06.1998 

(Tuesday)

20,30 

  

  

22,00 

  

  

 

Exhibition "Memento of a Past" 
Macedonian cities through old post cards 

(Museum of Macedonia) 

 
Multimedia project of the International Theater Festival MOT - in cooperation with the Ballet at the MNT (Macedonian National Theater) 
 "Argtest" - special show inspired by MSU (Modern Arts Museum) exhibits 
  "Video Interlude" - video presentation of part of the collection of Iskra Shukarova 
 Premiere of the choreographic drama "Pounce" 
Choreography: Allyson Green - USA, assistant 
Director: Iskra Shukarova 
Music: John Lurie 
 
(Contemporary Art Museum)

24.06.1998 

(Wednesday)

20,30 

  

    

22,00

Exhibition of graphics by Lojze Logar - Slovenia 

(Skopje City Museum) 
 

Theater performance "Antigona" - Sophocleus 
Director: Ahmet Jakupi - Theater of Nationalities - Albanian Drama 

(Kale Fortress)

25.06.1998 

(Thursday)

20,30 

  
  

  

22,00

Concert of the chorus "Musica Viva" Kranj - Slovenia Director: Peter Shkrjanec 

  (House of ARM {Army of the Republic of Macedonia) 
 

Exhibition of Jovan Balov - Germany 

(Skopje City Museum)

26.06.1998 

(Friday)

20,30 

  
   
 

21,00 

  

  

22,00

Concert of the Folk Songs and Dances Ensembles "Koco Racin" and "Orce Nikolov" from Skopje 

(Kay under the Stone Bridge) 

 
Exhibition of Olga Drozdoova Borisovna - Saint Petersburg - Russia 

(Culture and Information Center) 
 

Theater performance "Mission" Heiner Muller 
Director: Christian Risteski - MNT Drama 

(MNT Theater "Centar" - Small Stage)

27.06.1998 

(Saturday)

20,30 Concert of Selva Erdener - soprano and Ahmet Kanechi - guitar - Turkey 
  
(Art Gallery "Skopje" - Daut Pasha Amam)
28.06.1998 

(Sunday)

20,30 

  

  

 

22,00

Concert of the Mixed Youth Chorus at the Culture House "Iljo Antevski - Smok" from Tetovo 
Conductor: Vlado Srbinovski 

(Synod Temple "Saint Clemente of Ohrid") 
 

Concert "Macedonian Composers" students of the FMU (Academy of Music) in the class of professor Jasminka Chakar 

(Skopje City Museum - Concert Hall)

29.06.1998 

(Monday)

20,30 

  
  

22,00

Concert of the Macedonian Estrade 
 
(Kay under the Stone Bridge) 

 
Opera "Marin and Judita" of Ljubomir Brangolica 
Libretto: Luko Paljetak and Ljubomir Brangolica Soloists: Goran Dinovski - tenor, Slavica Petrovska Galic - soprano, Anastazija Nizamova Muhic - mezzo-soprano, Vojkan Jovanovic - bas, Kirju Lijakovski - baritone, Mihailo Kufojanakis - violin, actor: Valentina Bozinovska 
 
(Museum of Macedonia - Kurshumli An)

30.06.1998 

(Tuesday)

21,00 Theater performance "Cloakroom Attendant" Ronald Harwood 
Director: Dejan Mijac, Yugoslav Drama Theater - Belgrade - FRY 

(MNT - Theater "Center")

01.07.1998 

(Wednesday)

21,00 Theater performance "Cloakroom Attendant" Ronald Harwood 
Director: Dejan Mijac, Yugoslav Drama Theater - Belgrade - FRY 

(MNT - Theater "Center")

02.07.1998 

(Thursday)

22,00 Concert of the group "TAO" - Denmark 
Sten Kyed - acoustic guitar, Wilhelm Thomsen - acoustic guitar, Per Vibskov - bas and cello, Anders Pendersen - drums 

(Universal Hall)

03.07.1998 

(Friday)

22,00 Concert of Young Music Artists 
 

(Skopje City Museum - Concert Hall)

04.07.1998 

(Saturday)

20,30 

  

  

   

  

  

  

  

22,00

Opera ""Orpheus" - K.V. Glouc - concert performance - Mandolin Orchestra at the MKC (Youth Cultural Center) and the chorus of education workers "Saint Cyril and Methodius" - Skopje 
Conductor: Ramadan Shukri 
Soloists: Irena Petkova - mezzo-soprano - Sofia, Bulgaria, Marija Muratovska - soprano and Slavica Petrovska Galic - soprano 
Chorus master: Ankica Vitanova 
Musical Adaptation: Ramadan Shukri 
 
(Museum of Macedonia - Kurshimli An) 
 

 
"Made in Saraevo" - presentation of the Saraevo video stage - Dunja Blazevic - Bosnia and Herzegovina 

(Contemporary Art Museum)

05.07.1998 

(Sunday)

22,00 Premiere of the ballet "Heroe and Faith" according to the poem "Serdarot"  
Director: Jagoda Slaneva 
Libretto: Eftim Kletnikov 
Skopje Summer Production 

(Suli An - Faculty of Fine Arts)

06.07.1998 

(Monday)

20,30 

  

  

22,00

Exhibition "From the Middle Ages Heritage of Macedonia" 

(Museum of Macedonia) 

 
Concert of Bodan Arsovski and "Ezgija Orchestra" 

(Kale Fortress)

07.07.1998 

(Tuesday)

22,00 

  

  
  

  

20,30

Repetition of the ballet "Heroe and Faith" according to the poem "Serdarot" 
Director: Jagoda Slaneva 
Libretto: Eftim Kletnikov 
Skopje Summer Production 

(Suli An - Facultyof Fine Arts
 

Exhibition of Vladimir Mitrovic - FRY 

(Culture and Information Center)

08.07.1998 

(Wednesday)

22,00 Concert of the group "DD Synthesis" - SJF 

(Museum of Macedonia - Kurshumli An)

09.07.1998 

(Thursday)

20,30 Gala Opera Concert with domestic and foreing soloists 
Conductors: Tomislav Shopov, Oliver Balaburski, Vanja Nikolovski 
Opera of MNT 

(Museum of Macedonia - Kurshuli An)

10.07.1998 

(Friday)

21,00 Premiere of the theater performance "Hamlet" - 
William Shakespeare 
Director: Vlado Cvetanovski 

  (Drama Theater)

11.07.1998 

(Saturday)

21,00 

  

  

  
23,00

Repetition of the theater performance "Hamlet" - William Shakespeare 
Director: Vlado Cvetanovski 

(Drama Theater) 

 
Theater performance "In the Loneliness of the Cotton Fields" - B.M. Koltes 
Director: Nick Apper 

Slovenian Youth Theater

13.07.1998 

(Monday)

20,30 Old music concert - Ensemble "Kupren" - Snezana Isakovska - soprano, Elena Angelovska - mezzo-soprano and soprano, Mihajlo Arsenski - tenor, Marina Chado - violin, Blerim Grubi - viola, Metodija Gjorgievi - cello, Elena Misirkova - organ 

(Museum of Macedonia - Kurshumli An)

14.07.1998 

(Tuesday)

22,00 Concert of Young music artists of MBUC (Music and Ballet School Center) and FMU 

(Skopje City Museum - Concert Hall)

15.07.1998 

(Wednesday)

  

21,00 

  

  
23,00 

  

 

  Official opening of the II World Meeting of Children Refugees from Aegean part of Macedonia 
Skopski saem 

(Skopje Fair) 

 
"Variations '98" - exhibition of students at the Fine Arts Faculty under the leadership of professor Aleksandar Cvetkovski 

Muzej na grad Skopje 
(Skopje City Museum)

16.07.1998 

(Thursday)

19,30 

  

  
  

20,30

International Fine Arts Exhibition within the II World Meeting of Children Refugees from Aegean Part of Macedonia 

(Art Gallery "Skopje" Daut Pasha Amam) 

 
Ballet performance "Macedonian Story" - Gligor Smokvarski 
Libretto, scenography and direction: Ljubisha Georgievski 
Choreography: Olga Milosavleva   

(Kale Fortress)

17.07.1998 

(Friday)

  II World Meeting of Children Refugees from Aegean Part of Macedonia
18.07.1998 

(Saturday)

  

  22,00

II World Meeting of Children Refugees from Aegean Part of Macedonia 
 
Closing concert at the international piano seminar 

(Skopje City Museum - Concert Hall)

19.07.1998 

(Sunday)

22,00 
 
  Gospel Music Concert - Sweden 

(Culture and Information Center)

20.07.1998 

(Monday)

20,30 Concert of Stojan Dimov - clarinet, Rita Trpceva Popovic - piano   

(Skopje City Museaum - Concert Hall)

21.07.1998 

(Tuesday)

20,30 

  

  

22,00

Concert of Saidi - canon and Farhamad -drums  
Iran 

(Skopje City Museum - Concert Hall) 
 

Theater performance "Furka" - Ognen Georgievski 
Director: Anja Susha - Theater "Torpedo" - Belgrade - FRY 

(Museum of Macedonia - Kurshumli An)

22.07.1998 

(Wednesday)

22,00 Theater performance "Overlapping" 
Authors: Anja Susha and Darijan Mihajlolvic - Theater "Torpedo" - Belgrade- FRY 

(Museum of Macedonia - Kurshumli An)

23.07.1998 

(Thursday)

20,30  Concert of Suzana Bunarovska - soprano, and 
Mirjana Krsljanin - piano - Belgrade - FRY 

(Art Gallery "Skopje" - Daut Pashin Amam)

24.07.1998 

(Friday)

20,30 Concert of Ana Gaceva - piano 
Concert of Piano Trio - Adem Valon - violin, Angelovska Vesna - piano, Metodija Georgiev - cello 

(Skopje City Museum - Concert Hall)

25.07.1998 

(Saturday)

20,30 

  

    

  

22,00

Concert of the "Mentis" Quartet - Austria 
Roland Winkler - violin, Bastian Kristopet - violin, Harodl Winkler - viola, Martin Dorfler - cello 

(Art Gallery "Skopje" - Daut Pasha Ammam) 

 
Photo Exhibition "Skopje-Dresden" of Jacqueline Merz - Dresden - Germany, and Aleksandar Kondev - Skopje 

(Skopje City Museum)

26.07.1998 

(Sunday)

20,30 

  
  

22,00

Concert of "Temple Song Hearts" - England   

(Skopje City Museum - Concert Hall) 

 
Ambience location of sculpture ""Blossoming" of Petar Hadzi Boskov in the central city area

27.07.1998 

(Monday)

20,30 

  

  22,00

Concert of Ilinka Manova - piano 

(Skopje City Museum - Concert Hall) 

 
Video projection "Small Big Stories" of Marija Lind - Sweden 

(Skopje City Museum)

28.07.1998 

(Tuesday)

20,30 

  
 

22,00

Concert of Mihajlo Trendafilovski - violin 

(Skopje City Museum - Concert Hall) 

 
Installation, performance, video "Small Big Stories" - exhibition Zaneta Vangeli,Oliver Musovic, Zdenko Buzek - Makedonija; Magnus Martas, Ellin Vicstrom, Anica Erricson - Sweden Curator - Suzana Milevska

29.07.1998 

(Wednesday)

20,30 

  

  

  

 22,00

Theater performance for children "Beauty and the Beast" Igor Bojovic Director: Dimitar Hristov - Theater for Children and Youth - Skopje   

(Museum of Macedonia - Kurshumli An) 
 

AFES - acoustic festival - Music Youth of Skopje 

(Museum of Macedonia - Kurshumli An)

30.07.1998 

(Thursday)

20,30 

  

  

  

  

  

22,00

Theater performance for children "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs"  
Adapted and directed by: Patar Pasov - Bulgaria Theater for Children and Youth - Skopje 

(Museum of Macedonia - Kurshumli An) 

 
AFES - acoustic festival - Music Youth of Skopje 

(Museum of Macedonia - Kurshumli An)

31.07.1998 

(Friday)

20,30 Theater performance for children "Light Blue Dog Peter" - Urban Gjula 
Director: Bonjo Lungov - Bulgaria  

 Theater for Children and Youth - Skopje  

 Musej na Makedonija - Kursumli an (Museum of Macedonia - Kurshumli An)

01.08.1998 

(Saturday)

20,30 Concert of KUD "Goce Delcev" 

(Kay under the Stone Bridge)

03.08.1998 

(Monday)

20,30 Concert of Dino Mastroyanis - piano - Greece 

Art Gallery "Skopje" - Daut Pasha Amam

04.08.1998 

(Tuesday)

20,30 Concert of the Chamber Orchestra of the Music Youth of Macedonia 
Conductor: Sasa Nikolovski - Gjumar 
Soloist: Philip Pulli - tenor, Great Britain 

(Museum of Macedonia - Kurshumli An)

05.08.1998 

(Wednesday)

20,30 Theater performance "Serdarot" -Gligor Prlicev 
Director: Dimitar Stankovski 
National Theater "Jordan H. K. Dzinot" - Veles 

(Kale Fortress)

 

You are visitor  since July 25,1998

Design by: UNet Web Design Team
Maintained and hosted by 
Please send your suggestions and requests to: webmaster@unet.com.mk
Copyright © UNet 1998